Privacy Policy

Protecting your Information and Privacy

At Glossop Caravans, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website and stores, how we use it, when and how we might share it with others, how you can access your information and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time, so please check back here regularly to make sure that you are happy with the way we are using your information. By using our website and providing us with your personal information, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

If you have any questions about this Policy and our privacy practices you can email us at privacy@glossopcaravans.co.uk or write to us at Data Protection Coordinator, Glossop Caravans Ltd, Brookfield, Glossop, Derbyshire, SK13 6JF or telephone us on 01457 868011.

Who are we?

We are Glossop Caravans Ltd, on the UK’s leading dealer of caravans, motorhomes and awnings. We are a registered company and our registered address is Glossop Caravans, c/o Freedman, Frankl and Taylor, Reedham House, 31 King Street West, Manchester, M3 2PJ. We have a number of sites from which we operate, Sales based at Brookfield, Glossop ; our Service Centre at Woolley Bridge, Glossop; awning collection and despatch at Glossop Retail Park, Shaw Lane, Glossop. We also have a network of Service Centres across the UK who we can call on to assist our customers.

What kinds of personal information do we hold about you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, telephone numbers, email address, date of birth.

With your permission we may take a photograph of you to use on our website, social media and publications.

If you make a purchase or pay a deposit online or over the telephone your card information is not retained by us. If we collect information on behalf of a finance provider your information is recorded and stored according to their procedures (see below).

How do we receive your information?

We obtain information about you when:

  • you purchase a product from us
  • you make an enquiry or reservation on our website
  • you contact our service teams
  • you connect to us through a third party including manufacturers
  • you enter your information in a prize draw or promotion or to receive a newsletter
What are the legal grounds for processing your information?

As a customer who has purchased a caravan, a motorhome or an awning from us or you have made a product based enquiry or product reservation we have a legitimate interest in your information (see next section to learn how we use the information).

If you have provided your information when entering a competition or have signed up for a newsletter we will only contact you if you have specifically agreed to this at the time of completing the entry or request form.

What do we use your personal information for?

We will use your information for a variety of purposes, including:

  • To provide products and services that you have requested;
  • For our internal record keeping and administration purposes
  • Where you have purchased a product or service from us, to contact you in respect of any field service actions, warranty matters, product recalls or any similar relevant notifications
  • To contact you to answer any queries you may have
  • To help us identify you when you contact us
  • Dealing with entries into a competition
  • To help us improve the quality of our products and services
  • To send you communications which you have requested or that may be of interest to you. These may include information about marketing activities and promotions
  • In the event that you apply for a job with Glossop Caravans we will use any Information you submit by way of a job application or your Curriculum Vitae solely to assess your suitability for employment by us and to carry out any subsequent interview process.
How long do we keep your information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity and in order for us to provide you with the support you should reasonably expect.

We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations this time period is set by regulatory bodies.

Who can access your information and who do we share it with?

We may pass your information to other companies, Swift, Coachman, Elddis, Peugeot, Fiat, Autoprotect, DVLA, CRIS, and local repair contractors, for the purpose of operating your warranty, vehicle registration, servicing, repairs and recalls and product updates.

We may also pass your details to couriers if we need to mail product or parts to you.

We operate only with companies who have the same care and responsibility for your information as we have; however you should make yourself aware of the privacy policies of these partners yourself.

If any of these companies are outside of the EU or do not appear on the EU list of countries with adequate protection or, if it’s a USA base company hold a Privacy Shield, we will hold a specific contract with them to ensure that your data is handled with the same level of protection as we are required to apply in the EU.

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to send you mailings). We will only provide the information that is needed to carry out this task and we have a contract in place that satisfies us that your details are secure and will not be used for their own marketing purposes.

As part of our service to you we work closely with third party product providers, e.g Black Horse or Calor Gas. When you enquire with them or buy their products they will use your details to provide the product and fulfil the contract. You are advised to read that company’s privacy policy. They may in turn provide us with information about you which we will use in accordance with this policy.

We do not share your data with any other third parties, with the exception of when we have been asked to provide information for regulatory or legal purposes e.g. to shipping companies; if we are progressing existing or future legal proceedings; or if we are selling our businesses to someone, we may transfer our rights under any customer agreement we have with you We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

How do we keep your information safe?

Once we receive your information, we provide appropriate security to keep your data safe from unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with the following software 128 Bit encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear [on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.] We cancel call recording if you are providing credit or debit card details over the phone in order to make a purchase or place a deposit.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.
For any of our related services for which you have received or have chosen a password we ask you not to share that password with anyone else.

What sort of information might we send you?

As a customer you may receive information about your product and about relevant products and services we offer. We may also send you information about promotions, special offers and events.

If you have not purchased from us but have chosen to receive information from us whilst making an enquiry, in a competition or through social media we will send you information about products, services, promotions, special offers and events. We will only send you information by email with your consent which can be given at the time of submitting a form. you can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link.

How do we use automated decision making and profiling?

We do not use automated decision making nor do we carry out any profiling using your personal information.

However, Glossop Caravans website, like many others, uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are sent by our organisation to your computer to recognise you when you visit and help you get the most out of our website. The cookie collects statistical data about the pages you visit and the patterns of browsing; this helps us to improve our website and provide you with a better service.

You can turn off cookies for our website by setting your browser preferences; you can visit our cookie policy for further information about what we do with the information we receive and how to turn it off. Once turned off you may lose some functionality when using the website.

Our website may contain links to websites run by other organisations. The policy that you are reading applies only to our website and we recommend that you read the privacy policy on the other websites that you visit. If you linked to our website through a third party site we encourage you to view their privacy policy too.

We are not responsible for the privacy policies on any other site whether you link to our website through them or you link to them through our website.

How do you access and update your information?

All of our servers are located within the EU. On occasion your data may be transferred or access from outside of the EU but on these occasions it is only through countries deemed by the EU to have an adequate level of data protection or if the company has signed up to the Privacy Shield.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

What is required of people 16 or under?

We are committed to the protection data of children under the age of 16. We will therefore not process personal information for anyone under the age of 16 with the explicit permission of their parent or guardian.

What choices do you have?

For your own safety and for the protection of your investment in your leisure vehicle it is wise to continue to receive information about servicing, repairs, recalls and updates. However, should you choose to, you can request to be taken off this mailing list by contacting us directly.

It is your choice whether or not you receive marketing information from us. You can also choose how you prefer to receive it. You can make this choice when we are collecting your information and can change your preferences at any time by contacting us in any of the ways laid out above. Remember you can also unsubscribe from any mailing list by clicking the unsubscribe link.

How do you access and update your information?

It is important for both you and Glossop Caravans to hold information that is accurate and up to date. If you change any of your details you can contact us by any methods above to let us know. We will update your details as quickly as possible on receipt.

You have the right to know, and request a copy of, the information that we hold about you. You can request a copy of this information by contacting us by any method above. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible but certainly within 1 month of receipt.

If any of the data or preferences we hold about you is incorrect we will rectify that information without undue delay once you advise us.

You also have the right to request the removal of your details from our database if you believe that there is no longer a need for us to hold them or if you simply wish to ‘be forgotten’. You can make such a request by contacting us by any method above.

If you have a complaint about the way your personal data is being processed by us you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF. However, we would always encourage you to contact us first about your complaint.

What is required of people 16 or under?

We are committed to the protection data of children under the age of 16. We will therefore not process personal information for anyone under the age of 16 with the explicit permission of their parent or guardian.

Review of this policy

 

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in July 2018